It is currently Wed Sep 26, 2018 5:35 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
issue with layers? 
Author Message

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 2:43 am
Posts: 33
Location: UK
Post issue with layers?
Greetings all! Hope you're all well.

About a couple of hours ago when I turned on the computer (Mac)
and my wonderful Optimus Maximus Keyboard, I had a little problem
and I wonder whether anyone else has had this problem and what the
solution is?

What's the problem? Well, as soon as I turned on Configurator, the
default layout that came with the OM (which I had kept) did not
display on the keyboard. And when I say "default layout", what I
mean is the alphanumeric characters ie q, w, e, r, t, 1, 2 etc...
However, all the layers that I had made, did display.

I have tried to find a solution to this problem but what I ended up
doing was spending a fair amount of time constructing a new layer
with these characters. Which brings me onto another issue I'm
hoping will soon be fixed in a future version of Configurator. It took
me quite a while to get the alphanumeric keys just the way I want
them. The Mac version of Configurator doesn't have the "copy" and
"paste" features that the PC version has. Also, there aren't any
graduation marks for size when drawing text. Yet another great
feature that I'm sure someone else has mentioned is having a "save"
and/or "backup feature" for our layouts. Finally, an item that I'd love
to see is a "lock" button for layers that prevents accidental manipulation
of keys on layers that you are happy with.

I will be very grateful if these can be added in a future version of
Configurator. I will also be grateful if anyone can tell me whether they've
had the above issue and what their solution was.

Many thanks.

Ashraf.

PS I'm running the latest firmware, configurator and on the new iMac using
Leopard OS.


Mostdom, thanks for that.
I
I
I
I
v


Last edited by AshrafAhmed on Tue May 13, 2008 2:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Sun May 11, 2008 12:21 pm
Profile YIM
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:12 am
Posts: 235
Location: Surrey, UK.
Post Re: issue with layers?
not one I've come across yet, sounds like a mac bug to me! The only issues that I still have is when the key board has been plugged in for a few days it gets increasingly more buggy, but nothing a good reset doesn't fix.

Good suggestions tho.


Mon May 12, 2008 5:18 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forum/DivisionCore.