It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:55 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
64bit compatible. 
Author Message

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:23 pm
Posts: 12
Post 64bit compatible.
I know that development on Optimus Maximus is all but dead but I'm coming begging.
My 32bit Windows7 PC has just died and can not be repaired or recovered so i am now look at getting a new PC.
Reading through the forum it would appear the the keyboard and its Configurator software are not 64bit compatible.

Please, Please, Please make a 64bit version of the software. 64bit machines is almost all that is available now so it would make sense to do so in my opinion.

I had the keyboard setup to do many things and would be lost without it yet i can't afford to replace it with the newer "Popularis" keyboard which i would assume is compatible with 64bit computers.

Please....


Thu Aug 01, 2013 12:37 am
Profile

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 8:01 pm
Posts: 27
Post Re: 64bit compatible.
I don't see a problem here.
All 32-bit software is compatible with 64-bit OS/hardware environment.


Fri Aug 09, 2013 5:24 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:23 pm
Posts: 12
Post Re: 64bit compatible.
I thought it shoudl work but reading around the boards it didn't sound like it would.

Anyway i hooked it up and it works. The PC won't boot up whilst the Optimus Maximus is plugged in and powered and and it seems to be a little slower than it used to be on changing between layers? It also for some reason won't change to some of the layers iether? I'll work away at it and try figure it out?

But it work. :D :D

Thanks.


Sat Aug 10, 2013 4:13 am
Profile

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:23 pm
Posts: 12
Post Re: 64bit compatible.
I think i figured out what folk were on about and 64bit compatiblity??

The software will NOT switch layers when the application is a 64bit application. It switches layers fine if it's an application in the "Program Files (x86)" folder ( 32bit) but doesn't seem to recognise applications in the "Program Files" folder for the 64bit stuff.

That's assuming the keyboard wants to play fair in the first place. Sometimes it works and sometimes it locks up. Deffinantly room for development there me thinks.


Wed Aug 14, 2013 7:14 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 3:22 am
Posts: 19
Post Re: 64bit compatible.
Well,

since it seems that development is still going on with something which is definitely more "modern", I guess the old customers base and product are still there, probably willing to keep going with such Future's products...

And willing to spend money again...

I think it would be a great mistake not considering a small update on Maximus software to support 64 bit application correct Handling.

It shouldn't be SOOO hard... and it might be a good test for the upcoming software...

If developers have been so "clever" to put their signatures inside the keyboard, they should know there might be more than one customer out there willing to "collect" all their creations... Don't you think so ??? :-P

Let's wait for the v0.0.0.19 Configurator Version then... (haven't they been too cautious with release numbers ???)

:-)

mix


Fri Oct 18, 2013 6:56 am
Profile
Art Lebedev Software Developer

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 9
Post Re: 64bit compatible.
Indeed the x64 software require another hook for keyboard events capture and active application detection. We'll test this in our Optimus Popularis Configurator and then port it back to Optimus Maximus Configurator. So I hope it will be fixes in 6 months.

Till then we recommend to activate such layers by key press. To do this you need to change layer activation condition from "Application" to "Switch by action", set "Toggle condition" as the key action and select the desired level.


Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:39 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:23 pm
Posts: 12
Post Re: 64bit compatible.
Thanks Moko. Nice to hear there is still the chance of future developments with the Maximus Keyboard. :D


Sat Nov 09, 2013 1:05 am
Profile

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 8:01 pm
Posts: 27
Post Re: 64bit compatible.
Itsagizmo wrote:
...The PC won't boot up whilst the Optimus Maximus is plugged in and powered...

Well, I just build a new PC (based on Gigabyte GA-Z87N-WIFI and haswell i5-4670k) and guess what. It won't boot with Optimus Maximus plugged in. :(
How did you solve this problem?
I have dual boot machine and I need keyboard to be functional while booting up.

PS
I noticed that while OM plugged in if you would wait for about 3 minutes initial POST screen will appear. Then PC freezes for another ~3 minutes and finally will start to boot up.
I hate to replace OM but can't wait every time PC to boot for 5-10 minutes...


Sat Nov 09, 2013 7:38 pm
Profile
Art Lebedev Software Developer

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 7:10 pm
Posts: 9
Post Re: 64bit compatible.
> I noticed that while OM plugged in if you would wait for about 3 minutes initial POST screen will appear. Then PC freezes for another ~3 minutes and finally will start to boot up.

You may try to disable boot from USB devices. Looks like BIOS trying to boot from Maximus disk.


Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:51 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 8:01 pm
Posts: 27
Post Re: 64bit compatible.
MoKo wrote:
You may try to disable boot from USB devices. Looks like BIOS trying to boot from Maximus disk.

Already tried this. No help.
Anyhow I was saying that PC won't pass POST with OM plugged in (I mean it does but with several minutes delay). So the problem occurs before booting process even initiated.
Using simple wireless keyboard for now. It works just fine.
As an option I will try different OM firmwares. Maybe this will help.


Mon Nov 11, 2013 7:18 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forum/DivisionCore.