It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 11:00 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Problem with Optimus Maximus 
Author Message

Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:16 am
Posts: 3
Post Problem with Optimus Maximus
Hi,

Just got my Optimus Maximus. I have window XP Pro Configurator version 0.0.0.16 and firmware version 0.76b.

When I configure the L1, L2, L3 or L4 for any program in Configurator and use right click push it works but when I close the Configurator and try it for L1 the MS Excel is lunch as well as the function that I have configured. For L2 My Document and MS Excel plus the function that I have chosen will lunch. Same for L3 and L4. I don't seem to have that problem with the remaining L keys. I have also used select and drop but same result. For example I configured a function for L9 and once I close the Configurator it works fine. However, if I move that function by dropping it in to L1 once I close the Configurator and push the L1 the MS Excel is lunch as well.

Any idea how I can fix this?

Thanks

Sepy


Sun Feb 22, 2009 5:19 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:16 am
Posts: 3
Post Re: Problem with Optimus Maximus
OK now I can confirm that L1, L2, L3, L4, L5, L7, L8 and L10 have extra shorts cuts for logging Off, MS Excel, My Documents or MS Word. The only ones working correctly are L6 and L9. I think there is a problem with Configurator. It seems only 2 keys actually work without an extra short cuts!

Can someone give a try and see. I have uninstalled and reinstalled it but no joy. Same thing even when I have re-downloaded the program again.

Sepy


Sun Feb 22, 2009 5:45 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:12 am
Posts: 235
Location: Surrey, UK.
Post Re: Problem with Optimus Maximus
Hi Sepy

You are use this with Excel and my documents but are you also using the excel and word layers provided by Art on their website. Or do you have this problem with all programs.

Maybe you could send us a screen grab of one of the key setups in configurator.


Wed Mar 04, 2009 12:05 am
Profile
Art Lebedev Software Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 8:10 pm
Posts: 66
Post Re: Problem with Optimus Maximus
We already working on resolving this issue.

For some reasons MS IntelliType opens internal Maximus HIDs and try to work with them.


Wed Mar 04, 2009 12:26 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:12 am
Posts: 235
Location: Surrey, UK.
Post Re: Problem with Optimus Maximus
Ah ok! Thanks for the heads up.


Wed Mar 04, 2009 5:48 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forum/DivisionCore.