It is currently Thu Jun 29, 2017 8:39 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Do layouts autodetect when text input should be entered? 
Author Message

Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 6:50 pm
Posts: 1
Post Do layouts autodetect when text input should be entered?
Hi,

I'm a potential buyer of the keyboard, and I'd like to know... if a layout is applied to an application that involves typing (Photoshop's text tool, for example), will they keyboard automatically detect that the cursor is in an input box and switch from a custom layout back to a normal keyboard layout?

Say I'm using the Photoshop layout then pick the text tool... will the keys change to text automatically?

Thanks.


Sun Jul 12, 2009 6:55 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:12 am
Posts: 235
Location: Surrey, UK.
Post Re: Do layouts autodetect when text input should be entered?
:D Hi Gleasonator. Welcome.

This is a good question, one which I personally have not tried nor have had any need of yet. There is in the configurator a text input mode setting, which looks to be what you are after. However a quick attempt to get it work failed, I will have another go when I have a little more time, or maybe get one of the devs to leave a response on how to do it!


Tue Jul 14, 2009 12:37 am
Profile
Art Lebedev Software Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 8:10 pm
Posts: 66
Post Re: Do layouts autodetect when text input should be entered?
Text input mode detects if standart Windows input field active.
Text tool in Photoshop - there is no standart way to do this :(


Wed Oct 21, 2009 9:24 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 3:51 am
Posts: 8
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post Re: Do layouts autodetect when text input should be entered?
I face this issue when playing video games and need to type messages to other gamers. My work around was to employ a layer toggle key (like the way caps lock works) so i can disable/enable my desired layers.

with some clever programming you might be able to make a trigger on a "Control+T" layer (think thats Type tool in PS) which would then disable the layer for you so you could type, then you'd simply need another toggle to on the plain text layer to re-enable. Based on that should be straight forward to do.

its impossible to configure the driver to identify what mode each separate program is currently unless you using the SDK or API (if available) to make your own driver/program.


Thu Oct 29, 2009 10:18 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forum/DivisionCore.