It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 2:37 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Applications list? 
Author Message
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:12 am
Posts: 235
Location: Surrey, UK.
Post Applications list?
Is it me or is the applications list a bit short.

I have a number of applications I would like to set up layouts for but they don't appear in the apps list. I can't write a layout for Apples Safari browser, and another program I designsed a new layout for is a game called 'rigs of rods' neither of which appear in the apps list. To use my layouts, I have to activate the layout prior to running the prog. Boring!

Can we hope for a browse option like with the mini three, to search for .exe apps as well.


Thu Mar 27, 2008 9:02 am
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 8:53 pm
Posts: 49
Location: Sydney AU
Post Re: Applications list?
It does work. Its all about creating layers and setting the correct conditions. For example I have a photoshop layer and the conditions are set to activate the layer when Photoshop is active. In other words when PS is the front most application running then my layout will appear. If I click into another application or into the finder, the layout disappears - click back to photoshop and viola, PS layout appears. Awesome!

Conditions are the most important part of the maximus configurater. If you dont set these correctly then your keyboard is useless (for now until keymapping and more features are added). Try experimenting with conditions - you'll be happy you did ;)


Thu Mar 27, 2008 6:18 pm
Profile
Art Lebedev Software Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 7:08 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Moscow
Post Re: Applications list?
Please report - what Configurator are you using (PC or Mac), and I'll ask moderator to move this topic to an appropriate subforum.


Thu Mar 27, 2008 6:30 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:12 am
Posts: 235
Location: Surrey, UK.
Post Re: Applications list?
I forgot to write my os down. I am using xp.

My problem is not that I have no apps in the list, but that I don't have all of the installed apps in the list.

I have a layout set for IE explorer but I can't set one for Safari because it is not there!


Thu Mar 27, 2008 6:50 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 8:53 pm
Posts: 49
Location: Sydney AU
Post Re: Applications list?
ahh my bad I just assumed you were using OSX when you mentioned Safari.


Thu Mar 27, 2008 6:54 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:12 am
Posts: 235
Location: Surrey, UK.
Post Re: Applications list?
Atomic wrote:
ahh my bad I just assumed you were using OSX when you mentioned Safari.


It had crossed my mind when I started the post but I just forgot to mention the os I was using.

Safari on pc is awsome and simply blows IE away, hence the reason I wan't get a layer set up for it.

Surly a Browse for .exe option would work like with the mini three?


Thu Mar 27, 2008 7:00 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:44 pm
Posts: 9
Post Re: Applications list?
XAK wrote:
Please report - what Configurator are you using (PC or Mac), and I'll ask moderator to move this topic to an appropriate subforum.

I'm flabbergasted! An artlebedev software developer sees this post and that's all he can say? What about answering the question? :evil:


Thu Apr 10, 2008 3:21 pm
Profile
Art Lebedev Software Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 8:10 pm
Posts: 66
Post Re: Applications list?
Fixed in 0.0.0.9


Thu Apr 10, 2008 3:43 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forum/DivisionCore.